USS TORSK (SS-423) CREW LIST (J-L)
LAST NAME FIRST NAME RATE DATES STATUS

Jackson

Fred

SD1

54-56

James

Kenneth R

EM2

58-60

Jamison

James R

SO3

55-57

Deceased

Jefferson

Isaac Eli

StM2

44-45 (P)

Jenkins

Abel U

FCS1

46-47

Deceased

Jennerwein

John T

ENC

55-57

Deceased

Johansen

Arvid C "Doc"

HM1

57-58

Deceased

Johnson

John H "Jack"

SFP3

60-62

Johnson

John

CS3

51-52

Johnson

Merle

END3

56

Johnson

P M, Jr

MoMM2

45

Johnson

Percival John

RM1

46-48

Deceased

Johnson

Remopolis

SD3

52-55

Deceased

Johnson

Richard T

*

52-54

Johnson

Robert E "Johnsonman"

TM2

44-46 (P)

Deceased

Johnson

*

EN2

68-70

Johnston

Edwin J

CS1

52-56

Deceased

Jones

Alonzo L, Jr

ENS

65

Jones

Byron L

EM1

47

Jones

Ferrell L

TMC

51-53

Deceased

Jones

Isaiah

MM2

63

Jones

Russell Gleason

F1

44-45 (P)

Jones

William M

FT1

56-58

Jones

Williaam H

ENC

58-60

Deceased

Jordan

Darrell E

YN3

58

Deceased

Jordan

John F

PhM1

45

Joseph

Gerald R "Joe"

TM1

67-68

Kaechele

Edward H

ET3

52-54

Kamieniecki

Alfred

MoMM3

44-45 (P)

Deceased

Karr

William "Bill"

CS1

59-61

Keahey

Conrad W

SA

55-56

Kearney

James D

LT

52-54

Deceased

Keil

Calvin W

EM2

44-45 (P)

Keener

Delbert V

LCDR (XO)

65

Keeney

Claude J

RD1

58

Kelly

Quincy Lamar

EMC

58-60

Deceased

Keller

Edwin K F

EM2

48-49

Deceased

Keller

W E, Jr

LT

63-64

Kelley

Lester

MMC

63

Kelley

Weidon N

GM1

47

Kendrick

A H Ulay

RD2

51-52

Deceased

Kennedy

Charles A "Chuck", Jr

EM2

50-51

Deceased

Kersten

Duane C

ETR3

60-62

Kettlehut

Karl M

SN

58

Kight

Delbert Bob

TMC

46-47

Deceased

Killian

Jimmy "Bud" 

STS3

64-66

King

Evans P K

LCDR (CO)

57-59

Deceased

Kirbis

Robert C

EM2

44-46 (P)

Deceased

Kirchgessner

Edwin P

TMC

49

Deceased

Kirkland

Wesley E

FN

45-46

Kist

Arthur H

EN2

55-56

Deceased

Kleinman

Don W

EM3

46-47

Deceased

Kleimann

Henry W

ET1

56

Knapp

Charlie

ET3

62-64

Knight

William E

SD2

56

Knoche

Alan J

*

*

Knudsen

John T

LTJG

47

Kohankie

Robert W "Bob", II

LTJG

62-65

Kohlhof

Mark A

IC2

52-54

Deceased

Koller

Kenneth E "Mad Dog"

TM2

64

Koplin

Robert C

TM3

44-46 (P)

Korhonen

William O "Bill"

RM1

63-68

Koschnitzke

James F

EN3

50-52

Kozak Michael A TM1 48-49  

Krell

Lawrence N "Larry"

YN1

53-55

Kronenwetter

James J "Jiggs"

EM3

63-64

Krowl

Fred

FTSN

52

Kunert

Paul

*

52

Kushman

Paul Joseph

EN1

48

Deceased

Kuykendall

Jeral D

F1

45-46

Ladner

James

EN1

49-53

Lalley

Jim

TM2

67-68

Lambert

Robert

CS2

58-60

Landry

Philip K

ETR3

59-61

Lane

Ralph H

EM1

60

Deceased

Lapham

Wesley E

QM1

45

Deceased

Latas

Robert "Wing Nut"

GM2

47-49

Laughlin

Gerald F "Gerry"

LCDR (XO)

62-64

Deceased

Law

John R

EM3

51-52

Lawhead

Thomas J, Sr

ETM3

46

Deceased

Lawrence

James K

ENS

45-46

Leach

Ben

EN1

60

Le Faivre

Darrell D

FN

56

Leasure

Donald E

MM3

65

Lee

Harold G "Buzz"

RMC

47-48

Deceased

Lee

Harold G

ETC

48-49

 

Leggett

*

QMC

*

Leiper

Ronald

*

65

Leis

Edward

GM1

47-49

Deceased

Lentz

Jerry J "JJ"

EN1

47-49

Lesser

Allan D

QM2

58

Deceased

Lewellen

Bafford E

CDR (CO)

44-45 (P)

Deceased

Lewis

Daniel R

EN1

48-49

Deceased

Lewis

Vernon E

CMoMM

44-45 (P)

Lichtenberg

Robert S

LCDR (CO)

59-61

Deceased

Lichty

Donald C

TM3

44-45 (P)

Deceased

Liggett

Obra P

QMC

44-45(P)

Deceased

Linn

Gail F

LTJG

64-65

Lippincott

Lincoln H

LT

52-54

Lishing

John

ENC

52-56

Logan

James A

EN2

52-55

Lomberk

Raymond

CS1

61-64

Long

David W

EM1

50-51

Long

Hugh

TM2

54

Long

Ross C

TM2

56

Love

Ben

TM2

52

Lowerre

Albert H

EM2

57-60

Lowuse Francise G CSC 46 Deceased

Lucas

Winfred R

EM3

60-61

Lundeen

Richard M

SO3

61

Lyons

Harvey E

LT

50-52

Deceased

Lyons

Roy D

CTM (COB)

44-45(P)

Deceased

Lyons

Patrick J

TMSN

45-46

Deceased